Early Baptist Records for Bedale, Masham, Snape,Dishforth 1795-circa 1824

BAPTIST RECORDS OF BEDALE, MASHAM, SNAPE, DISHFORTH & BOROUGHBRIDGE

NORTH YORKSHIRE

 

‘Records of the Baptist Church at Bedale, Masham, Snape, Dishforth and Broughbridge, under the pastoral care of William TERRY of Bedale, in which is inserted the rise and progress of the church from its incorporation by the Reverend Charles WHITFIELD of Hamsterley, Co Durham on 29 August 1793’.

Robert HIRD, Deacon and registrar 5 March 1816

 

Made available to the CFHS by members Mr Paul Pearson of Bournemouth, Dorset and the late Barbara Kienzle of California.

 

Registration of birth

Robert HIRD son of James & Sarah his wife born at Bedale 17 Oct 1768. Mother daughter of John WALKER. Witnesses at birth were two wives: Ann BREARY & Mary WHITTON. Registered at chapel near Aiskew 21 Nov 1768.

 

Original Members of Bedale Ebenezer Baptist Church: – 23 May – 13 November 1793

ANGUS George & Sarah his wife of Hunton: first Deacon

HAMMOND Jno & Ann his wife of Wensleydale Preston

BLACKBURN William snr & Ann his wife of Carthorpe

TERRY William snr of Bedale: first Minister

TERRY William jnr? of Masham

ROBSON Ruth & Ann of Finghall, Woodhall

FIRBY Matthew & Margaret of Snape: first Deacon

TERRY Francis

DAVEY Sarah

DUNN John of Scruton: first Deacon

DUNN Mary

GRUNDILL George

HEWISON William

TERRY Dorothy

HORNER Jane

TERRY Elizabeth

Also the following persons formerly baptized and belonging to the church at Marton near Stockton: –

FERNEY Mr David, pastor now dead, the church was dissolved and these desired to be taken into the fellowship: –

PEARSON William of Bedale: first Deacon

CARLISLE Mary

TUTIN Alice

 

The aforesaid members with the other part of the congregation, which was numerous, assembled together in a barn near to Matt FIRBY’s and the sermon was preached by Mr Charles WHITFIELD.

 

‘The first minster, William TERRY, clock and watchmaker of Bedale, who was called from the vices of the world in his 35th year, and assembled himself amongst the Arminians but never joined to that sect. He went to hear Mr John WESLEY at Thirsk when he was on his last Northern circuit but was disappointed of the blessing and benefit he expected. He began to instruct a few that assembled with him in his own house at Bedale, and the following: –

His father’s house at Masham where members were baptized in the River Ure, betwixt the bridge and the mill.

Alice TUTIN’s small farmhouse in Ainderby Steeple, near the river Wiske. The members were baptized in the beck, within the fields, either above or below the town according to their choice.

Ruth ROBSON’s at Finghall, Woodhall near Leyburn. Baptism was taken in the brook a little below the house being the same water which runs betwixt Bedale and Aiskew.

At Snape the members were baptized in the rivulet near the mill until the chapel and baptistry were made in the year 1798. ‘Snape which was thought the centre of his flock.’

Wm BLACKBURN’s at Carthorpe

Geo ANGUS’ s at Hunton.

William GRESHAM of Longthorne . After the forenoon service on opening the chapel at Crakehall 13 December 1818, was baptized in the water a little above Cowling Bridge, by William Terry.

 

ADULT BAPTISMS

 

NIXON Christopher 26 Oct 1795

FOWLER Isaac 26 Dec 1795

BLACKBURN Ann jnr 1 May 1796

WRAY Matthew? 5 Jun 1796

LOWTHER Thomas 5 Jun 1796

WHITTON Thomas, woolcomber of Carthorpe – at Bedale

WHITTON Dorothy wife of Thomas, woolcomber of Carthorpe – at Bedale

PEARSON John, labourer of Northallerton 6 May 1797 – at Alice Tutin’s

BOYNTON Christopher, weaver & woolcomber of Snape 2 Jul 1797 – at Woodhall

JACKSON Hannah widow of John, stonecutter of Bedale 30 Sep 1797 – at Bedale

TUNSTALL George, woolcomber of Carthorpe 29 Oct 1797 – at Bedale

LANGHORN Mary wife of Mr Richd, dyer of Aiskew 2 Jun 1798

BOYNTON Ann wife of Chr, weaver & woolcomber of Snape 29 Jun 1799 – 1st in baptistry at Snape

STONEHOUSE Mary widow of William, weaver of Snape 29 Jun 1799 – at Snape

DOBSON Sarah widow of William, farmer of Well 29 Jun 1799 – at Snape

HORNER Robert 29 Jun 1799 – at Snape

WILLIAMSON Elizabeth wife of Robt, farmer & butcher of Roskill 22 Aug 1802 – at Roskill near Snape

WILLIAMSON Robert, farmer & butcher of Roskill nr Snape 19 Jun 1803 – at Woodhall

FALSHAW John from Middleham neighbourhood 22 Mar 1804 – at Snape

MYERS Thomas, cartwright of Masham 30 Mar 1805 – at Snape

LEAROYD Ann of Snape 20 Jun 1806 – at Snape

CARTER John, tailor of Bedale 14 Aug 1806 – at Bedale

CARTER Ann wife of John, tailor of Bedale 14 Aug 1806 – at Bedale

TERRY Margaret dau of William (deceased) & Dorothy of Masham 16 Jul 1808 – at Snape

JOHNSON Mary wife of Robert, woolcomber of Aiskew 16 Oct 1808 – at Bedale

SMITH John, spinning master at Masham worsted mill 18 May 1809 – at Snape

BAINS John, a pious old man of Masham held in great esteem by Wm Terry 16 Jul 1809 – at Snape

SNELL John of Rourner near Masham 17 Jun 1810 – at Snape

SNELL Elizabeth wife of John of Rourner near Masham 17 Jun 1810 – at Snape

BARBER / BARKER Thomas, labourer of Thirn 12 Jul 1810 – at Bedale

MCCULLAGH William, shoemaker of East Witton 25 Sep 1810. He had long been joined to the church but never registered until now through the neglect of Matt FIRBY when Deacon 25 Sep 1810

GILL Richard 25 Sep 1810 – at Dishforth Baptistry by Mr Thomas DARNBOROUGH

GILL Elizabeth 25 Sep 1810 – at Dishforth Baptistry by Mr Thomas DARNBOROUGH

HESLINGTON Dorothy 25 Sep 1810 – at Dishforth Baptistry by Mr Thomas DARNBOROUGH

HENDERSON Isabella widow of Masham 21 Dec 1810 – at Snape

WILSON Elizabeth wife of George, husbandman of Masham 21 Dec 1810 – at Snape

JACKSON Esther wife of Peter, labourer of Masham 2 Jun 1811 – at Snape

BROWN John preacher of the gospel & fellow labourer with Wm TERRY of Thornbrough 6 Oct 1811 – at Snape

DARNBOROUGH Thomas, tanner, gospel minister & fellow labourer with Wm TERRY 20 Oct 1811 – at Snape. (Thomas was ordained at Dishforth by Mr WHITFIELD 21 Jan 1816?)

SMITH Frances 18 May 1815

HENDERSON Isabella 21 Dec 1815 – at Snape

WILSON Eliza 21 Dec 1815 – at Snape

WILLIAMSON John, tinner & brazier of Bedale 23 Dec 1815 – at Bedale

 

The following names were given to the church of those members who reside at or near Boroughbridge, and who had been previously baptized by Wm TERRY at Boroughbridge or at Dishforth by Mr DARNBOROUGH.

 

BLACKBURN Joseph 1 Jan 1816 – by Wm Terry

BLACKBURN Jane wife of Joseph 1 Jan 1816 – by Mr Darnborough

BLACKBURN Francis 1 Jan 1816 – by Mr Darnborough

BROWN Richard 1 Jan 1816 – by Mr Darnborough

BRUCE Mary 1 Jan 1816 – by Mr Darnborough

WRAY William 1 Jan 1816 – by Mr Darnborough

 

WILSON George, husbandman of Masham 25 Jan 1816 – at Snape

HARTLEY George, joiner of Masham 25 Jan 1816 – at Snape

HARTLEY Abigail wife of George, joiner of Masham 25 Jan 1816 – at Snape

SMITH Sarah wife of John, husbandman of Masham 27 Feb 1816 – at Snape

BAINBRIDGE Ann wife of Charles, stone mason of Masham 27 Feb 1816 – at Snape

FOWLER James snr, woolcomber of Masham 6 Mar 1816 – at Snape

MYERS Martha wife of Thomas, cartwright of Masham 6 Mar 1816 – at Snape

DOWSEY Mary wife of Edward, shoemaker of Masham 6 Mar 1816 – at Snape

GOODWILL Thomas of Ripon 18 Feb 1817 – at Dishforth

MURGATROYD John of Ripon 18 Feb 1817 – at Dishforth

WALKER Robert of Ripon 18 Feb 1817 – at Dishforth

SMITH Mary youngest dau of William, publican of Bedale – at Bedale

RIPLEY Jane of Aiskew 10 May 1817 – at Bedale

CROWDER Mary wife of Robert, husbandman of Aiskew 18 May 1817

BRITCH Jane widow 30 Aug 1817 – at Bedale

TREVOR James, labourer of Dishforth 1 Sep 1817 – at Dishforth

METCALF Elizabeth wife of Stephen 9 Aug 1818

PEARSON Margaret of Bedale 10 Aug 1818

ROBSON Rebecca wife of Jonathan of Woodhall 10 Aug 1818

 

‘These are the names of children whose names are not Registered in the Church of England but, at the request of these parents, who are themselves agreed in the Doctrines of the primitive Church of Christ, deny the baptisms of infants knowing that they neither do, or can believe, as required in the sacrament. Therefore, according to law established, they look upon this record and register as valid and herein agree to have the Birth and Name of their Children Registered according to independent rule’. Robert HIRD Deacon and Registrar

 

PEARSON Shadrach son of William & Margaret, whitesmith of Bedale 23 Oct 1785

PEARSON Rebecca dau of William & Margaret, whitesmith of Bedale 5 Nov 1787

PEARSON Mary dau of William & Margaret, whitesmith of Bedale Jan 1790

PEARSON William son of William & Margaret, whitesmith of Bedale 11 Nov 1791

PEARSON Jonathan son of William & Margaret, whitesmith of Bedale 5 Oct 1795

PEARSON Joseph son of William & Margaret, whitesmith of Bedale 12 Mar 1798

PEARSON Daniel son of William & Margaret, whitesmith of Bedale 21 Apr 1800

PEARSON Abigail dau of William & Margaret, whitesmith of Bedale 27 Oct 1802

PEARSON Margaret dau of William & Margaret, whitesmith of Bedale 8 Mar 1806

BOINTON Christopher son of Christopher & Ann, weaver & woolcomber of Snape 24 Mar 1800

CARTER William son of John & Ann, tailor of Bedale 12 Aug 1808

MCCULLAUGH William son of George & Margaret, shoemaker of Middleham 21 Jul 1810

MCCULLAUGH John son of George & Margaret, shoemaker of Middleham 3 Mar 1812

MCCULLAUGH George son of George & Margaret, shoemaker of Middleham 17 Mar 1814

MCCULLAUGH Jane dau of George & Margaret, shoemaker of Middleham 21 Jul 1815

NAYLOR John son of Henry & Mary, bricklayer of Newton le Willows Oct 1814 – at Aiskew. Registered Sunday 12 Mar 1815 by William Terry

APPLETON Matthew son of William & Ann, husbandman of Dishforth

 

Names of members who died previous to 1 Jun 1815 & subsequent years: –

 

WHITTON Thomas of Carthorpe 18 Apr 1798 aged 43

PEARSON John of Northallerton 8 Aug 1803 aged 63

HORNER Robert of Snape

HORNER Jane

TERRY William of Masham 21 May 1799 aged 80

TERRY Dorothy wife of William 26 Jun 1802 aged 85

CARLISLE Mary of Bedale Nov 1806 aged 80

ROBSON Ruth of Woodhall 27 Apr 1810 aged 87

HAMMOND John of Wensleydale Preston

HAMMOND Ann wife of John of Wensleydale Preston

GRUNDRILL George of Leeds

WEATHERELL Sarah of Leeds 1808 aged 58

DODSWORTH Sarah snr of Thornton Aug 1804 aged 75

BAINS John of Masham 3 Dec 1813 aged 81

ANGUS Sarah of Hunton 26 May 1814 aged 79

HUDSON Charles of Aiskew 21 Apr 1815 aged 28

WRAY Chris?

LOWDEN Thomas

CHEESEBOROUGH John of Snape 4 Apr 1810 aged 84

DAVIS Henry of Bedale 23 Nov 1812 aged 67

TERRY Margaret of Masham 21 Feb 1816 aged 55

TUTIN Alice of Bedale 11 Oct 1816 aged 82

HENSON William of Carthorpe 22 Dec 1816 aged 61

NIXON Ann of Bedale 24 Mar 1817 aged 85

PEARSON William of Bedale 17 Jun 1817 aged 69

DOBSON Sarah of Well 3 Jul 1818 aged 80

BRITCH Jane of Aiskew 19 Feb 1819 aged 77

TERRY William of Bedale Thursday night at 9 o’clock 22 Jul 1819 in his 70th year. Pastor & father of the Baptist Church of Bedale, Masham, Snape, Dishforth, Boroughbridge & Crakehall

ANGUS George of Hunton 5 Aug 1819 aged 82. Chosen Deacon of churches first established at Snape

JACKSON Hannah of Bedale 5 Dec 1819 aged 73

TUNSTILL George of Carthorpe 9 May 1823 aged 54

ROBSON Rebecca of Woodhouse nr Thornton 2 Mar 1824 aged 63

DODSWORTH Sarah of Thornton 4 Apr 1824

TERRY Elizabeth widow of William Terry, pastor of Bedale 31 Aug 1824 aged 83

 

State of the Baptist Church [membership] on 1 June 1815 at Bedale, Masham, Snape & Dishforth

 

PEARSON William

CARTER John

HIRD Robert

BLACKBURN William snr

BLACKBURN Ann wife of Wm snr

BLACKBURN Ann dau of Wm snr & Ann

BLACKBURN William son of Wm snr & Ann

TERRY Francis – chosen Deacon 21 Mar 1821

HENSON William

ROBSON Ann

FIRBY Margaret

DAVIS Sarah

DODSWORTH Sarah

HAXBY Francis

HAXBY Jane

ROBINSON John

GELDART Ann

NIXON Ann

BROWN Dorothy – baptised as WHITTON & also married to John PEARSON

BOYNTON Christopher

DOBSON Sarah

WILLIAMSON Robert

WILLIAMSON Elizabeth

MYERS Thomas

LEAROYD Ann

CARTER Ann

JACKSON Hannah

TUNSTILL George

TERRY Elizabeth

TERRY Margaret

TUTIN Alice

JOHNSON Mary

SNELL John snr

SNELL John jnr

SNELL Elizabeth wife of John

JACKSON Esther

BROWN John

DARNBOROUGH Thomas

DENNISON Ann

BARKER Mary

LODGE Elizabeth

HUTCHINSON Mary

NAYLOR Henry

SOUTHERING George

BOYNTON Ann

MORLEY …?

MORLEY Dorothy wife of above

DENT William

DENT Ann wife of William

BLAKEY Stephen

GRANGE William

RYMER Margaret

NAYLOR Mary

LAMBERT George

EARL Francis

PRIEST William

SMITH Frances

APPLETON William

APPLETON Ann wife of William

SHEPHERD Eleanor

TERRY William, Pastor

BARRICK Thomas

HESLINGTON Dorothy

GILL Richard

GILL Elizabeth

MCCULLAGH William

TOWLER James

BROWN Richard

BLACKBURN Joseph

BRUCE Mary

BLACKBURN Jane

BLACKBURN Francis

WRAY William

WILLIAMSON? John

HENDERSON Isabella

WILSON Elizabeth

WILSON George

HARTLEY George

HARTLEY Abigail

SMITH Sarah

BAINBRIDGE Ann

FOWLER James snr

MYERS Martha

DOWSEY Mary

SMITH Mary

MURGATROYD John

GOODWILL Thomas

WALKER Robert

RIPLEY Jane

CROWDER Mary

BRITCH Jane

TREVER James

ROLLETT Isaac

CLAYTON Ann

SMITH Ann

WINTERSGILL Mark

WRIGHT Thomas jnr

WRIGHT Sarah snr

HAIGH Mr & Mrs

METCALF Elizabeth

ROBSON Rebecca

PEARSON Margaret